Tuileries Gardens, a landscaped gem in the heart of the Ile de France region, offers a perfect harmony of nature and architecture.

Île-de-France

Where is the Île-de-France region?

The Île-de-France region, located in the north-central part of the country, is made up of 8 departments: Paris, Seine-et-Marne, Yvelines, Essonne, Hauts-de-Seine, Seine-Saint-Denis, Val-de-Marne, and Val-d’Oise.

It spans 12,000 km², or 2.1% of French territory. It is the smallest metropolitan region… but also the most populous.

The economic and political heart of France, Île-de-France is home to historic treasures (Versailles, Fontainebleau…), natural parks, and of course, Paris, the City of Light. A must-see cultural and urban destination.

Map of the Île-de-France Region

Map of the region  Île-de-France in France with departments and cities
Map of the region Île-de-France

Why discover the Île-de-France region?

When we think of Île-de-France, it’s of course Paris that comes to mind. The City of Light, the world capital of culture, fashion, and heritage, is the beating heart of this central region, but it alone cannot summarize the richness of this multifaceted territory.

Île-de-France is a must-visit destination for any trip to France, with an exceptional density of cultural landmarks: Eiffel Tower, Louvre Museum, Notre-Dame Cathedral, Montmartre, Champs-Élysées, Palais Garnier… the list goes on. But beyond intra-muros Paris, the region is full of lesser-known wonders.

The Louvre Pyramid is located in the middle of the Cour Napoléon at the Louvre Museum in Paris. Made of glass and metal, the pyramid forms a 69-feet-high polyhedron with a base that covers 10764 square feet. The great pyramid emerges from seven water basins that reflect the sky, weather permitting.
The Louvre Pyramid in Paris

To the west, the Château de Versailles, a masterpiece of French classicism, captivates with its French-style gardens, gilded galleries, and its royal history. To the south, the more intimate Domaine de Fontainebleau appeals to lovers of hiking and Napoleonic history. To the east, families flock to Disneyland Paris, a temple of modern entertainment. And to the north, the medieval town of Provins takes visitors back in time to the era of Champagne fairs.

The Dragon Basin is in the gardens of Versailles. It represents one of the episodes in the Apollonian legend. The serpent is depicted in agony, spitting its
The Dragon Basin in the gardens of Versailles

But Île-de-France is also a region of nature and fresh air: the state forests (Fontainebleau, Rambouillet, Sénart…), leisure centers, the banks of the Marne and Seine, and the picturesque villages of the Chevreuse Valley offer bucolic escapes just outside the capital. You’ll come across cyclists, hikers, and canoeists… all within an hour of the Parisian bustle.

In terms of gastronomy, the region shines for its eclecticism: Parisian bistros, neighborhood brasseries, open-air markets, but also legendary pastries (éclairs, macarons, mille-feuilles) and Michelin-starred restaurants. A gourmet experience to enjoy with all the senses.

Choosing Île-de-France means embracing French excellence, cultural diversity, and a blend of urban intensity with moments of serenity. It’s France in condensed form, between iconic landmarks and hidden treasures—a region ideal to travel through France and experience a cultural and emotional adventure.

Stories and tips from my travels in Île-de-France

Frequently asked questions about traveling in Île-de-France

The Regions of France I have travelled

  • Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

    In Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, I scramble through the land of the Velay's volcanic sucs. From Mont Mézenc to the Corbœuf ravine, these fire-born lands hold landscapes found nowhere else in Europe.
    3 stories
  • Bourgogne-Franche-Comté

    There are several Frances rolled into one. That of the volcanic peaks of the Velay, where Mont Mézenc raises its two phonolitic domes on…
    stories coming soon
  • Bretagne

    There are several Frances rolled into one. That of the volcanic peaks of the Velay, where Mont Mézenc raises its two phonolitic domes on…
    stories coming soon
  • Centre-Val de Loire

    There are several Frances rolled into one. That of the volcanic peaks of the Velay, where Mont Mézenc raises its two phonolitic domes on…
    stories coming soon
  • Corse

    There are several Frances rolled into one. That of the volcanic peaks of the Velay, where Mont Mézenc raises its two phonolitic domes on…
    stories coming soon
  • Grand Est

    There are several Frances rolled into one. That of the volcanic peaks of the Velay, where Mont Mézenc raises its two phonolitic domes on…
    stories coming soon
  • Hauts-de-France

    There are several Frances rolled into one. That of the volcanic peaks of the Velay, where Mont Mézenc raises its two phonolitic domes on…
    stories coming soon
  • Normandie

    From Honfleur to the cliffs of Étretat, I wander between Impressionist light and bowls of cider. Then the D-Day beaches and the Pointe du Hoc bring back the full weight of memory.
    2 stories
  • Nouvelle-Aquitaine

    There are several Frances rolled into one. That of the volcanic peaks of the Velay, where Mont Mézenc raises its two phonolitic domes on…
    stories coming soon
  • Occitanie

    There are several Frances rolled into one. That of the volcanic peaks of the Velay, where Mont Mézenc raises its two phonolitic domes on…
    stories coming soon
  • Pays de la Loire

    There are several Frances rolled into one. That of the volcanic peaks of the Velay, where Mont Mézenc raises its two phonolitic domes on…
    stories coming soon
  • Provence-Alpes-Côte-d’Azur (PACA)

    From hilltop Roubion to the Valley of Marvels, PACA blends mountain, culture, and sun. Between wine-red gorges and Mercantour waterfalls, the Mediterranean Sea is never far off.
    2 stories